web analytics

PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

Free Collection of VCE and PDF Braindump with New Exam Questions

Passleader New Cheap C2160-669 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2160-669
Exam Name: SOA Fundamentals [2008]

QUESTION 1
Which business driver would cause a company in the healthcare industry to consider SOA?

A.    Government regulations for communication and interoperability between companies continue to change.
B.    The cost of healthcare is increasing extremely fast and SOA will bring the costs back under control.
C.    Since doctors and other medical practitioners do not understand IT, SOA can shield these roles from the underlying technology implementation.
D.    Medical providers at smaller companies that use .Net can communicate to larger parent companies that use Java through Web services interoperability.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which is a driving business need for SOA?

A.    Automate and optimize processes
B.    Security, governance and infrastructure
C.    Governance, infrastructure and connectivity
D.    Interoperability, standards and application integration
E.    High availability of hardware, operational systems and services

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
When is an SOA implementation most appropriate?

A.    Real-time performance is critical.
B.    An immediate Return on Investment (ROI) is required.
C.    The application interfaces require a high degree of customization.
D.    Business functionality is required by many parts of the organization.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is a role of Web services in building an SOA?

A.    To provide interoperability using XML-based messages
B.    To provide an interface for human interaction using task lists
C.    To provide loose coupling via remote method invocations using JAX-RPC
D.    To implement the service functionality through interfaces defined in the applications’ BPEL

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which initiative helps achieve business agility in SOA?

A.    Pairing up the appropriate service consumers and providers.
B.    Buying prefabricated objects to quickly implement business functions.
C.    Choreographing a business process to efficiently implement the desired business functions.
D.    Designing and developing a new business process model rather than adapting an existing one.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
In applying SOA, which principle can reduce overall cost?

A.    Reuse services across lines of business.
B.    Build services for only the most important business functions.
C.    Build general services that can perform a variety of business tasks.
D.    Reimplement all services on a consistent hardware and software platform.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Failure to adopt SOA will result in which outcome?

A.    Automation of document processing will be difficult.
B.    Extremely high volume, synchronous, real-time transactions will occur.
C.    Integration costs continue to grow without being offset by new business opportunities.
D.    IT budget will increase to cover the cost of additional governance and development activities.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A retail company is having difficulty implementing changes to its business process. Lines of business maintain their own data stores and proprietary access interfaces. There are severalmanual steps which involve recapturing of dat. How can they change this process to make it more efficient?

A.    Outsource the shipping function to reduce overhead costs.
B.    Create services that combine application and information assets.
C.    Create shared services to eliminate redundancies in the process.
D.    Choose the latest technology available to integrate the applications and resources.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which basic characteristics of SOA can contribute to business agility?

A.    Reuse and security
B.    Loose coupling and reuse
C.    Governance and integration
D.    Point-to-point integration and extensibility

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which statement describes a business process in the context of SOA?

A.    It is a business policy or decision procedure.
B.    Items are accumulated and then processed together.
C.    It is a series of tasks connected together like building blocks.
D.    It enables interactions between message consumers and providers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which need drives a project to use an SOA approach?

A.    Business flexibility
B.    Resource virtualization
C.    Application integration
D.    Improved systems management

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which role does WS-Security play in an SOA?

A.    It provides security interchange for RESTful Web services.
B.    It enforces authentication and authorization within an SOA
C.    It provides an end-to-end security context among Web services.
D.    It provides a security implementation for Enterprise Service Buses (ESB).

Answer: C

Passleader New Cheap C2160-669 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass

         

Latest and 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Download © 2015 Frontier Theme