web analytics

PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

Free Collection of VCE and PDF Braindump with New Exam Questions

New Release Passleader C2090-610 Certification Dumps Ensure Pass Exam

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2090-610
Exam Name: DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

QUESTION 1
What is the act of exchanging one lock an application holds on a resource for a more restrictive lock on the same resource known as?

A.    Lock escalation
B.    Lock substitution
C.    Lock switch/exchange
D.    Lock conversion/promotion

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
What isolation level prevents dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads, and phantoms?

A.    Read stability (RS)
B.    Cursor stability (CS)
C.    Repeatable read (RR)
D.    Uncommitted read (UR)

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which operation normally does NOT require an exclusive lock?

A.    BIND
B.    DROP
C.    GRANT
D.    SELECT

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
When a COMMIT statement is executed, what happens?

A.    All locks held on the database are automatically released.
B.    Data stored in global temporary tables is automatically deleted.
C.    Open cursors defined WITH HOLD are closed, but their data is retained.
D.    The current transaction is terminated and a new transaction boundary is started.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which command is used to back out a subset of database changes that have been made within a unit of work?

A.    COMMIT
B.    ROLLBACK
C.    COMMIT TO SAVEPOINT
D.    ROLLBACK TO SAVEPOINT

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
An SQL function designed to convert temperatures from Fahrenheit to Celsius was created as follows:
61
How can this function be used to convert average temperature (AVG_TEMP) data stored in a table called CLIMATE_INFO?

A.    CALL conv_temp(climate_info.avg_temp);
B.    CALL convert_ftoc(climate_info.avg_temp);
C.    SELECT conv_temp(avg_temp) FROM climate_info;
D.    SELECT convert_ftoc(avg_temp) FROM climate_info;

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
If a table named MY_TAB contains 100 rows and the following statement is executed:
71
What will happen?

A.    The last 5 rows in the table will be deleted.
B.    The first 5 rows in the table will be deleted.
C.    The statement will fail because a subquery cannot be used with a DELETE statement.
D.    The statement will fail because a table name was not specified with the DELETE statement.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Given an EMPLOYEES table and a SALES table, a user wants to produce a list of all employees and their associated revenue, even if no revenue exists. Which SQL statement will produce the desired list?

A.    SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue
FROM employees
INNER JOIN sales ON employees.id = sales.emp_id
B.    SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue
FROM employees
INNER JOIN sales ON sales.emp_id = employees.id
C.    SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue
FROM sales
LEFT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id
D.    SELECT employees.name, sales.revenue
FROM sales
RIGHT OUTER JOIN employees ON employees.id = sales.emp_id

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which two operations are allowed in the body of an SQL scalar user-defined function? (Choose two.)

A.    CALL statements.
B.    External file access.
C.    Use of a scratch pad.
D.    COMMIT statements.
E.    SQL control statements.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 10
Which command will delete all rows from a table without generating log records?

A.    TRIM
B.    DROP
C.    DELETE
D.    TRUNCATE

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which function can be used to obtain values from XML documents that are to be inserted into one or more tables?

A.    XMLTABLE
B.    XMLPARSE
C.    XMLEXISTS
D.    XMLATTRIBUTES

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
User USER1 wants to retrieve records from a table named EMPLOYEE that satisfy at least one of the following criteria:
– The employee’s hire date (HIREDATE) is before 1999 and the employee’s salary (SALARY) is less than $40,000.00 a year.
– The employee has attended university
Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

A.    SELECT * FROM employee
WHERE (hiredate < ‘1999-01-01’ AND salary < 40000) OR (education = ‘University’)
B.    SELECT * FROM employee
WHERE (hiredate < ‘1999-01-01’) OR (salary < 40000) OR (education = ‘University’)
C.    SELECT * FROM employee
WHERE (hiredate < ‘1999-01-01’ OR (salary < 40000
AND (education = ‘University’)
D.    SELECT * FROM employee
WHERE (hiredate < ‘1999-01-01’ AND salary < 40000
AND (education = ‘University’)

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which SQL statement will retrieve the employee number (EMPNO), hire date (HIREDATE), and salary (SALARY) for each employee from a table named EMPLOYEE who was hired before 1998 and earns a salary of less than $35,000.00 per year?

A.    SELECT empno, hiredate, salary
FROM employee
FOR hiredate < ‘1998-01-01’ AND salary < 35000
B.    SELECT empno, hiredate, salary
FROM employee
WHERE hiredate < ‘1998-01-01’ AND salary < 35000
C.    SELECT empno, hiredate, salary
FROM employee
WHERE hiredate < ‘1998-01-01’ OR salary < 35000
D.    SELECT empno, hiredate, salary
FROM employee
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15 IBM 000-610 Exam
FOR hiredate < ‘1998-01-01’ OR salary < 35000

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
If the following result set is desired:
14
Which SQL statement must be executed?

A.    SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, job
FROM employee
ORDER BY 3
FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS ONLY
B.    SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, job
FROM employee
ORDER BY 3 DESC
FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS ONLY
C.    SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, job
FROM employee
ORDER BY 3
FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS
D.    SELECT lastname, firstnme, salary, job
FROM employee
ORDER BY 3 DESC
FETCH FIRST 5 ROWS

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which statement about INSERT operations is true?

A.    The INSERT statement is used to insert rows into a table, view, or table function.
B.    Inserted values must satisfy the conditions of any check constraints defined on the table.
C.    If an INSERT statement omits any column from the inserted row that is defined as NULL or NOT NULL WITH DEFAULT, the statement will fail.
D.    If the underlying table of a view being referenced by an INSERT statement has one or more unique indexes, each row inserted does not have to conform to the constraints imposed by those indexes.

Answer: B

New Release Passleader C2090-610 Certification Dumps Ensure Pass Exam

         

Latest and 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Download © 2015 Frontier Theme