define('DISABLE_WP_CRON', true); Without Any Difficult For Passing VCP550 Test By Using Passleader VCP550 Braindumps (21-40) | PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

Free Collection of VCE and PDF Braindump with New Exam Questions

Without Any Difficult For Passing VCP550 Test By Using Passleader VCP550 Braindumps (21-40)

QUESTION 21
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A.    Disabled
B.    Unknown
C.    Stopped
D.    Installed

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
– A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
– 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
– Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
– An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A.    Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B.    Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C.    The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D.    Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI). What is the most likely explanation?

A.    The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B.    The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C.    The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D.    The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
An administrator is installing ESXi on several hosts attached to iSCSI storage. Why would the administrator detach the host from the IP storage network prior to installation?

A.    It decreases the time the installer needs to search for available disk drives.
B.    It allows the installation of a generic VAAI component for IP storage.
C.    It prevents ESXi from installing vSphere Flash Cache to the IP storage.
D.    It is required when installing ESXi onto a physical server that utilizes IP storage.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?

A.    LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B.    NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C.    SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D.    Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
What is the minimum virtual machine compatibility setting required for a virtual machine to run on a vSphere 5.5 host?

A.    ESXi 5.1 and later
B.    ESXi 3.0 and later
C.    ESXi 4.1 and later
D.    ESXi 3.5 and later

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5. The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed, the administrator notices that LACP packets are not being sent between them. Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

A.    The LACP support settings do not exist in the Host Profile.
B.    The LACP installation bundle is not included in the Image Profile.
C.    The LACP setting is not enabled on vCenter Server.
D.    LACP has not been configured on the Auto Deploy server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
A virtual machine is receiving a large number of network packets, which is affecting the performance of other virtual machines connected to the same virtual network. What should the vSphere administrator do to resolve the issue?

A.    Migrate the virtual machine to a standard switch that has been configured for ingress traffic shaping
B.    Configure the distributed switch to which the virtual machine is connected for ingress traffic shaping
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to a different port group on the same distributed switch
D.    Enable Network I/O Control on the standard switch to which the virtual machine is connected

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A virtual machine is unable to communicate with another virtual machine. Both virtual machines are connected to the Production port group on the same virtual switch and are running on the same host. Which configuration is causing the inability of the virtual machines to communicate?

A.    LLDP was enabled instead of CDP for the vSphere Distributed Switch.
B.    Promiscuous Mode has been set to Allow on the Production port group.
C.    The Production port group is configured to use a secondary PVLAN.
D.    The speed and duplex settings for the virtual machine vmnics do not match.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which two statements are true regarding a new vSphere deployment that is using software FCoE boot from SAN? (Choose two.)

A.    Multi-pathing options must be configured by the vmkernel after boot.
B.    The adapter must support iBFT or UEFI.
C.    The adapter must support FBFT or FBPT.
D.    Multi-pathing options must be configured in the Boot ROM.

Answer: AC


Without Any Difficult For Passing VCP550 Test By Using Passleader VCP550 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/vcp550.html

QUESTION 31
Which feature requires an administrator to configure an RDM with Virtual Compatibility Mode?

A.    vMotion
B.    Virtual Machine Snapshots
C.    High Availability
D.    N-port ID Virtualization

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
A virtual machine has the following configuration:
– Thin provisioned virtual disks
– The VMFS datastore on which it resides is on a thin provisioned LUN.
– The storage array is VAAI-enabled.
What is the behavior of the virtual machine when it encounters an out-of-space condition?

A.    It is suspended.
B.    It is gracefully shut down.
C.    It is powered off.
D.    It is converted to space-efficient sparse.

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
What should an administrator do to configure multi-pathing using software iSCSI?

A.    Bind the VMkernel ports to the software iSCSI initiator
B.    Configure Zoning between the hosts and SAN switches
C.    Configure NIC teaming on the associated uplinks
D.    Ensure jumbo frames are enabled end-to-end

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A vSphere administrator observes a problem with the Virtual SAN Cluster Setting as shown:
341[3]
Which action should the administrator take on the vmkernel portgroup on all hosts used by Virtual SAN cluster to resolve this problem?

A.    Select the Virtual SAN traffic option
B.    Increase the MTU value
C.    Change the DNS server address
D.    Increase the Port Speed

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which statement is true about the hardware configuration for ESXi hosts participating in a virtual SAN?

A.    The hosts must have identical hardware.
B.    Each host must have at least one Solid State Drive (SSD).
C.    The hosts must have network attached storage.
D.    Each host must have a RAID Controller.

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
An administrator has configured a vSphere 5.5 test environment to evaluate the Virtual SAN feature using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The administrator needs to disable the Virtual SAN cluster while preserving the virtual machines running on that cluster. The administrator has already installed a vSphere 5.5 Client on a Windows 7 desktop and also has access to the vSphere 5.5 Web Client. What should the administrator do to disable the Virtual SAN?

A.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
B.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
C.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual machines via the Storage DRS feature.
D.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual machines via the Storage DRS feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
A vSphere administrator has created a Virtual SAN Cluster with Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The cluster includes three ESXi hosts contributing one SSD and six SAS disks each. The administrator has four new ESXi hosts that boot from a fiber channel array and have no local disks attached. These four new hosts need additional shared storage but there is insufficient space on the fiber channel array. The hardware budget is limited. What can the administrator do to provide the needed storage for the lowest cost?

A.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and use the existing storage in the cluster.
B.    Add an SAS RAID controller to each of the new hosts. Attach one SSD and six SAS disks to each RAID controller and then add the four hosts to the Virtual SAN cluster.
C.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and contribute the fiber channel disks to the Virtual SAN.
D.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and change to Manual Mode Disk Groups.

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device. Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement?

A.    A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore
B.    A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode
C.    A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode
D.    A virtual disk on an NFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
A vSphere administrator is performing maintenance on a group of ESXi 5.5 hosts when an error message displays indicating that the ramdisk is full. The two hosts reporting the problem were deployed with Auto Deploy. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.    Redirect host logs to an NFS store
B.    Disable the System Logs through the host DCUI
C.    Decrease the maximum host log file size to 10240KB
D.    Move the ramdisk to an SSD drive

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A


Without Any Difficult For Passing VCP550 Test By Using Passleader VCP550 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/vcp550.html

         

Latest and 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Download © 2015 Frontier Theme