define('DISABLE_WP_CRON', true); CompTIA A+ CORE HARDWARE Dumps | PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

PassLeader 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Free Download

Free Collection of VCE and PDF Braindump with New Exam Questions

CompTIA A+ CORE HARDWARE Dumps

1: A defective CD-ROM drive is replaced with a new CD-ROM drive. The new CD-ROM drive is able to read any CD that it accesses, but music CDs do not play music. What is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A.The audio cable is not connected to the drive.
B.The ribbon cable is not connected.
C.The power cable is not connected.
D.The CD-ROM drivers are not installed.
Correct Answers: A

2: What is the FIRST and most important step in system troubleshooting?
A.back up the system data
B.gather information about the problem
C.try rebooting the system to see if that fixes the problem
D.check the System Error Log or Event Log
Correct Answers: B

3: Which of the following is NOT a phase of the troubleshooting process?
A.confirm the repair
B.define the problem
C.document the results
D.simplify the problem
Correct Answers: D

4: An A+ Certified Technician MUST do an install on a Windows XP system from the distribution CD. However, the system does not boot from this CD. What is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A.The CD is defective.
B.The CD is not bootable.
C.The CD-ROM drive is defective.
D.The Boot Sequence is not set in the BIOS to boot first from the CD.
Correct Answers: D

5: A computer boots up with the error “CMOS Checksum Failure.” Which of the following components needs to be replaced?
A.power supply
B.CMOS chip
C.motherboard
D.CMOS battery
Correct Answers: D

6: Which test checks the transmitter and receiver of a local modem?
A.data parity
B.analog loop back
C.local digital loop back
D.remote digital loop back
Correct Answers: B

7: Which components are designed to be conveniently replaced by a service technician?
A.SMDs (surface mounted devices)
B.FRUs (field replacement units)
C.FESs
D.BEMs
Correct Answers: B

8: A client asks a technician to add a DVD+R burner to a computer system. The technician does this and successfully tests the drive. Three weeks later, the client calls and says that the burner is no longer working. The technician learns that the drive reads CDs and DVDs, but will no longer burn DVDs. When arriving on site, what is the FIRST action that the technician should take?
A.check for a faulty IDE cable
B.be sure that the DVD+R is formatted before using it
C.check for incompatible media
D.re-install the DVD burning software
Correct Answers: C

9: A user complains that a computer monitor is experiencing a jitter. Replacing the monitor and video card does not fix the problem. Which of the following could be causing the problem?
A.ESD (electrostatic discharge)
B.motherboard
C.RAMDAC
D.EMI (electromagnetic interference)
Correct Answers: D

10: A customer receives a CD-RW disk from a computer vendor. The customer tries to read the disk in a computer with a 4X CD-ROM drive and is unable to read any information. The customer tries the CD-RW disk on a 32X CD-ROM drive and it reads correctly. What is the cause of this problem?
A.The 4X CD-ROM drive has dirty optics or laser and requires cleaning.
B.The 4X CD-ROM drive needs to be jumpered to support CD-RW disks.
C.The 4X CD-ROM drive does not support the multi-read specification.
D.The 4X CD-ROM is fine, but the CD-RW disk has a flaw in its format.
Correct Answers: C

         

Latest and 100% Pass Guaranteed IT Exam Dumps Download © 2015 Frontier Theme